Resident Spotlight

Medical school honors graduating resident physicians during ceremony at Miller Auditorium
Resident Graduation 2018
More than 60 resident physicians and one fellow were honored Friday, June 8, during a graduation ceremony at Western Michigan University’s Miller Auditorium.

More than 60 resident physicians and one fellow were honored Friday, June 8, during a graduation ceremony at Western Michigan University’s Miller Auditorium.

“You’ll always be a part of the WMed family and you’ll always be welcomed home,” Dr. Hal B. Jenson, the medical school’s founding dean, said during the ceremony.

The graduation ceremony drew a large crowd to Miller to celebrate a group of graduates who have spent between one and five years training in Southwest Michigan and sharpening their skills as physicians.

WMed boasts nine residency programs in the specialties of Emergency Medicine, Family Medicine, General Surgery, Internal Medicine, Medicine-Pediatrics, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Orthopaedic Surgery, Pediatrics, and Psychiatry. There also are three one-year fellowships for Emergency Medical Services, Simulation, and Sports Medicine.

During his remarks, Dr. Jenson talked about the importance of the graduates embracing their role as lifelong learners as they continue their journey as physicians.

In all, nine of the residents who graduated Friday will remain and work in Kalamazoo. An additional eight residents will be working outside of Kalamazoo, but will still be in Michigan.

In addition to honoring resident physicians and fellows, Friday’s graduation ceremony gave the residents and fellows a chance to honor the medical school’s clinical faculty with 2018 teaching awards. A total of 16 faculty were honored.

Here’s a complete list of this year’s resident and fellow graduates, as well as faculty who received awards Friday:

Emergency Medicine

Kim Nosha Aldy, DO
Ashley Lynn Aultman, MD
Robert Stephen Avera, MD (Chief)
Zachary Tyler Brady, MD
Ryan Michael Caulfield, DO
Kelsey Kenji Ching, MD
Paul Jacob Cohen, MD
David Duane Gibbons, DO (Chief)
Rickie Matthew Griffith, DO
Brendan Cavanaugh Hayes, MD
Erik Timothy Hume, DO
Thomas David Olsen, DO
Aaron Michel Pfeifer, MD (Chief)
Mark Andrew Radigan, MD
Natalie Faye Reynolds, DO
Daniel James Scrimshaw, DO
Lovita Elizabeth Evelyn Scrimshaw, DO
Patrick Lee Studtman, DO
Cayla Marjorie Williams, MD
Stephanie Wenying Yen, MD

Family Medicine

Narinder Nina Clair, MD
Oro Enaohwo, MD
Shaena Faye Freeman, MD (Chief)
Larry Wayne Mann, DO, PhD
Jamie Jean McCartney, MD
Uzair Aijaz Munshey, MD
Manpreet Singh Narwal, MD (Chief)
Nithin Venkataramana Natwa, MD
Alison Mary Radigan, MD
Aydin Tavakoli, MD

Sports Medicine Fellowship

James Gene Wilcox, MD

Internal Medicine

Aness Al-Khateeb, MD
Chris Jacob, DO (Chief)
Karthik Kailasam, MD
Sandra Fahim Koehn, DO
Prashant P. Patel, DO (Chief)
Sean Michael Pippen, MD
Suceil Leela Sivsammye, MD
Guramrinder Singh Thind, MD
Scott Allen Timmer, MD
Lokesh Kumar Yadav, MD

Medicine-Pediatrics

Wylie Craig de Vera, MD
Ryan Fitzgerald Halas, DO (Chief)
Joseph Vincent Lamar, MD

Orthopaedic Surgery

Eric Daniel Gallagher, MD (Chief)
Jessica Ann Hart, MD (Chief)
Tyler Snoap, MD (Chief)

Pediatrics

Karim Moustafa Elghawy, MD
Anna Aradhana Jain, MD (Chief)
Musunkumuki Kadochi, MD
Rasha Rahim Kazi, MD (Chief)
Garrett Chase Koon, DO
Paul Michael Meiners, DO
Scottie Galik Paitl, MD
Christopher James Schmehil, MD

Psychiatry

Julie Ann Coyle, MD
Olga Hadden, MD
Matthew Michael LaCasse, DO
Jodi Ann Midiri, MD
Sarah Raiyn, MD (Chief)
Sadia Shaukat, MD

General Surgery

Ryan Timothy Bly, MD (Chief)
Matthew Ryan Pryor, MD (Chief)
Jorge L. Weber Guzman, MD (Chief)

General Surgery – Preliminary Year I

Kristofer Edward Nava, MD
Eric Martin Sieloff, MD

General Surgery – Preliminary Year II

Danielle Lovett-Carter, MD
Brandon Michael Tanner, MD

2018 Teaching Awards

Emergency Medicine

Gregory Tiongson, MD
Timothy VanderKooy, MD

Family Medicine

Steve Pollens, MD
Kristi VanDerKolk, MD

Internal Medicine

Thomas Flynn, MD
Manish Sharma, MD
Jeffrey Wilt, MD

Medicine-Pediatrics

Thomas Melgar, MD
Gregory Tiongson, MD

Orthopaedic Surgery

Grant Bowman, MD

Pediatrics

Kelly A. Brown, MD
Brian Woodruff, MD

Psychiatry

Kevin Kunzer, MD
Peter Longstreet, MD

General Surgery

Marc T. Downing, MD
Saad A. Shebrain, MD, MMM